Who We AreMarket InsightsMessage Us

Doorsteps App
Privacy Statement

No items found.

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you to provide you with your product or service, and manage your product or service. We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services and help us run our business. We may also use your information to tell you about products or services we think may interest you.
If you do not provide all the information we request, we may no longer be able to provide a product or service to you.

We may disclose your personal information to other members of the OpenAgent Group, anyone we engage to do something on our behalf, rewards program administrators and other organisations that assist us with our business.
We may disclose your personal information to an entity which is located outside Australia. Details of the countries where the overseas recipients are located in our privacy policy.

We may have obligations to disclose some personal information to government agencies and regulators in Australia, and in some cases offshore. We are not able to ensure that foreign government agencies or regulators will comply with Australian privacy laws, although they may have their own privacy laws. By using our products or services, you consent to these disclosures.

We are required or authorised to collect personal information from you by certain laws. Details of these laws are in our privacy policy.

Our privacy policy is available at openagent.com.au or by calling 13 24 34. It covers:

  • how you can access the personal information we hold about you and ask for it to be corrected;
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered privacy code and how we will deal with your complaint;
  • how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in more detail.

We will update our privacy policy from time to time.

For our customers located in the European Union

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulates the collection, use, disclosure or other processing of personal data under European Union (EU) law. Personal data means any information relating to you from which you are either identified or may be identifiable. The GDPR aims to protect the personal data of individuals located in the EU and harmonise data protection laws across EU Member States.

Our collection, use, disclosure and other processing of your personal data is regulated by the GDPR if:

  • we offer products or services to you whilst you are located in the EU; or
  • we monitor your behaviour whilst you are located in the EU (such as through our use of cookies when you interact with us online or for our fraud detection and prevention purposes).

Please refer to our Privacy Policy on our website at www.openagent.com.au/privacy-policy for information about how we manage your personal data under the GDPR.

Other Acknowledgments and consents

Where you have provided information about another individual, you must make them aware of that fact and the contents of the Privacy Statement.

OpenAgent uses Google Analytics and Google Signals.

Google Analytics uses cookies to analyse your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie is usually sent to and stored overseas by Google. The types of information generated by the cookie include your location, search history and data from sites that partner with Google. We use the information provided through Google Analytics to understand and evaluate your use of our website, compile reports about activity and provide other services relevant to optimising your use of the website.

We also use Google Signals. This allows us to assign and track the customer journey of an individual website visitor to different end devices. For example, we can see when a user clicks on an OpenAgent ad on one device and then registers for our services on another device. However, we can only see this if the user has logged in to a Google service when visiting a website and has activated the option “personalised advertising” in their Google account settings at the same time. If you do not want “Google Signals” to be used, you can disable the “Ads Personalisation” option in your Google Account preferences. No personal data or user profiles are accessible to us; this means you remain anonymous to us.

For more information, please see Google’s Privacy Policy which is available here.

Information about products and services

We will use or disclose your personal information to contact you or send you information about other products and services offered by the OpenAgent Group or its preferred suppliers. Please call us on 13 24 34 or contact us via support@doorsteps.com.au if you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us.

Definitions

“We”, “our”, “us” means Doorsteps Pty Ltd – a division of OpenAgent Pty Ltd ACN 161 595 679 . “OpenAgent Group” means OpenAgent Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate.